terms/privacy-policy | KamanDirect
Menu
  1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered in order to establish and extend business and employment relationships with Kaman Distribution Group (herein, collectively with its affiliates, “KDG”, “we”, or “us”), including but not limited to when you are using or accessing KDG websites or mobile applications (“Sites”) or information you have provided in other ways. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

KDG Sites contain links to other sites that are not owned, maintained or operated by KDG. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that KDG does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through KDG Sites or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access. The inclusion of a link from or to KDG Sites does not imply recommendation or sponsorship by KDG and KDG disclaims any liability for such links.

Information Collected

You can visit the Site without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may need to collect such data from you for a specific purpose, such as when you request information. There are also portions of the website that permit you to register for the purpose of purchasing products or services where personally identifiable information will be collected. The information you submit during registration may include company information such as: address, fax, email, phone, contract information, user information, user comments and survey responses.

In order to establish a business or employment relationship or complete a transaction with KDG, you may be asked to provide information such as name, address, phone, email address, banking information, credit card number and other relevant information. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Information requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of our Sites and for us to respond to your inquiries, including but not limited to providing services, completing purchases or sales, performing marketing actions, and meeting our contractual obligations. Standard server logs with IP addresses are collected as part of a business critical need to prevent fraud and to provide an enhanced customer experience.

Use of Collected Information

We may gather information that helps show how customers use the Sites. For example, we might do research to determine which areas are accessed most frequently. The information we gather when you visit our Sites or provide in other ways may be used to improve the products we offer to our customers. In the end, we hope this information will help us build richly dynamic Sites and valuable services that not only fulfill all of our customers’ industrial product needs, but also provide an easy-to-use interface and an overall enjoyable shopping experience. In effect, we want to tailor our Sites and marketing profiling so that our customers receive more of what they want from us and less of what they don't want.

Our Sites are designed to build HTML pages dynamically and according to account information. Therefore, the information that is stored within our databases is retrieved so that only those registered and authorized users have access to their account information. Email information is requested so that we can email you the related transactional documents for your order and for transaction processing within the business context as implied in our buyer and seller agreements. All other data collected through emails is used to improve our marketing communications with you.

How We Share Information We Collect

We may gather information that helps show how customers use the Sites. For example, we might do research to determine which areas are accessed most frequently. The information we gather when you visit our Sites or provide in other ways may be used to improve the products we offer to ouWe release account and other Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to: (i) comply with the law; (ii) enforce or apply our Terms of Sale with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information for purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

KDG does however contract, under the confidentiality restrictions mentioned above, with third party service partners to provide data collection and reports regarding our customers' activities on our Site, some of which may be personally identifiable. They may use cookies on our behalf and may receive information about your browsing and buying activity. Under no circumstances may they use your information other than in connection with providing services to us to make the Site more useful and efficient.

Our Use of Cookies

We use "cookies" on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that an Internet Site transfers to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an industry standard— you'll find them almost everywhere on the Internet. KDG uses cookies to recognize users when they return to our Sites. Once we know it's you, we can customize your online visit. For instance, when you are ready to purchase an item, a cookie allows our Site to "remember" you have added the item to your shopping cart.

Minors and the Purchase of Products

Our Sites are not intended for use by persons under the age of 16. KDG does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children or markets its products and services to children.

Security

The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with our guests is of utmost concern to us. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Tokenization of the entire credit card number is performed during order processing by third party. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, KDG cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products,and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

California Residents

Click here to learn how we process information in accordance with California law.

Updates

This policy may be amended by KDG from time to time without notice to you. You can review the most current version of this policy at any time at the Site.

This policy has been put into effect as of 1/24/2020.

Contacting Kaman Distribution Group

If you have any questions about this policy, please Contact Us.

COPYRIGHT © Ruby Industrial Technologies LLC