Menu
  1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content
Menu

California Privacy Notice


Last Updated: 1/20/2020

This California Privacy Notice for California residents supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of the Kaman Distribution Group and its affiliates (collectively,”KDG”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

1. Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Category of Personal Information Collected
  • Collected
  • Categories of Sources
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    A. Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, or other similar identifiers.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Directly from you
    • Our business partners and affiliates
    • Third parties you direct to share information with us
    • Social networks
    • Data sellers
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    B. California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as birthdate, contact information, and payment information.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Directly from you
    • Our business partners and affiliates
    • Third parties you direct to share information with us
    • Social networks
    • Data sellers
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    C. Commercial Information, such as shopping and purchase history.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Directly from you
    • Your browser or device
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    D. Internet/Network Information, such as device information, logs, and analytics data.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Your browser or device
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    E. Geolocation Data, such as precise location information from your device or generated based on IP address
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Your browser or device
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    F. Sensory Information, such as recordings of phone calls with us, where permitted by law.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Directly from you
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    G. Professional/Employment Information, such as your company information and, for applicants, your employment history.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Directly from you
    • From our customers
    • For applicants, from third parties you direct to share information with us
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    H. Non-Public Education Information (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99), such as education history, degree (for applicants).
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Directly from you
    • For applicants, from third parties you direct to share information with us
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    I. Other Personal Information, including information you post on our social media pages or otherwise provide to us.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Directly from you
    • Third parties you direct to share information with us
    • Your browser or device
  • Category of Personal Information Collected
    J. Inferences, such as predictions about your interests and preferences.
  • Collected
    Yes
  • Categories of Sources
    • Your browser or device
    • Information generated or derived from your online browsing and usage activity

2. Disclosure of Personal Information

As described in the section called “Use of Collected Information” in our Privacy Policy, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes or we may sell your personal information to third parties, subject to your right to opt out of those sales using our Privacy Rights Management Form.

In the previous 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business purpose:

  • All of the categories of personal information we collect, per the list above.

In the previous 12 months, we have not sold personal information in any of the above categories, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

The categories of third parties to whom we sell or disclose your personal information for a business purpose include:

  • Our affiliate companies;
  • Other third party business partners who use this information to market to you, to perform analytics and conduct research, or for other purposes;
  • Product Suppliers who may use the information to fulfill warranty service obligations, product recalls, or transaction tracking regarding shipments or leases of supplier products or similar activities;
  • Businesses, as needed, to provide services or to fulfill your request or transaction, including, for example, order fulfillment, payment processing, or delivery or shipping services;
  • Ad networks and advertising partners to deliver advertising and personalized content to you on our websites, on other sites and services you may use, and across other devices you may use, as well as provide on behalf of advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research;
  • Analytics providers to understand the demographics of our users and visitors, and to personalize, enhance, and improve our websites;
  • Social networks for advertising or personalization purposes, or to engage with you.

We may also disclose personal information to other third parties at your direction or upon your request, or to comply with legal processes or contractual obligations, as described in our Privacy Policy.

3. Your California Consumer Rights

Under CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:

  • The right to know the categories of personal information we have collected and the categories of sources from which we obtained the information. (See Section 1 Information We Collect above)
  • The right to know the business purposes for sharing personal information. (See Section 2 Disclosure of Personal Information above)
  • The right to know the categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information. (See Section 2 Disclosure of Personal Information above)
  • The right to access the specific pieces of personal information we have collected and the right to delete your information. (See Section 4 To Exercise Your California Consumer Rights)
  • The right to opt out of personal information sales. (See Section 4 To Exercise Your California Consumer Rights)
  • The right to not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights. (See Section 4 To Exercise Your California Consumer Rights)
  • The right, if the California resident has an established business relationship with us, to know how their information is disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California's "Shine the Light" law. (See Section 4 To Exercise Your California Consumer Rights)

4. To Exercise Your California Consumer Rights

To exercise your California Consumer Rights, please submit a request by:

  • Calling our support line at 1-860-687-5097; or
  • Filling out a Data Privacy Rights Request through our Privacy Rights Management Form; or
  • Logging into your account (if you have an account) and submitting a request or updating your privacy preferences.

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to obtain additional personal information from you. We will only use personal information provided in connection with a Data Privacy Rights Request to review and comply with the request.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems. If we are unable to comply with all or a portion of your request, we will provide the reasons for declining to comply with the request.

5. Minors Under Age 16

Our websites are not directed to minors. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know to be less than 16 years of age.

6. Additional Information

Updates to these CA Disclosures:
We will update these CA Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these CA Disclosures, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of these Disclosures. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us:
If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or this California Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

1-860-687-5097 | Send Us a Message

COPYRIGHT © Ruby Industrial Technologies LLC